Mississippi Gun Owners banner
1 - 20 of 221 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts
So there I was the other day, making a run to my local COVID-19 protocols-enforced Target Store.

Lo and behold, set up inside at a little table on one of the main aisles was a masked Target/CVS Pharmacy LPN who was encouraging shoppers to get their annual FLU vaccinations! Especially seasoned citizens!

I couldn't believe it.

I felt sorry for her, as most shoppers avoided her like she had (wait for it!)... the flu. Or COVID-19. Or the plague!

I just can't wait for the equally ineffective COVID-19 vaccine next year! <sarc>
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts
Chinese Bat Virus ...

Nothing to see about it in southern California/Los Angeles, sheeple - Move along <sarc>:


A Los Angeles area reporter was given a copy of a recording from a conference call, which has LA County Director of Public Health, Dr.(Not of the medical variety) Barbara Ferrer saying that schools won’t open up until “after the election.”

The call, which was a briefing to school administrators and school health officials, was an update on the county’s progress toward reopening schools. Ferrer is heard stating that reopening will not occur until after the election.

...

(emphasis, mine)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hoot G

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts
COVID-19 (Chinese Bat Virus) is not too serious of a public health risk, apparently ...

This info concerning an Absentee Ballot request is from my county's official website re: Nov 3rd elections:

COVID-19: There is no exemption due to the fear of transmission of COVID-19.

COVID-19 request to vote absentee will be included under a temporary physical disability and shall include any qualified voter who is under a physician-imposed quarantine to COVID-19; or is caring for a dependent who is under a physician-imposed quarantine due to COVID-19.

Reasons to receive a mailed Absentee Ballot:
Those who are over 65, those who are physically disabled, students who are away at school, or if voters will be outside of the county for the entire 45 days of absentee voting. For voters who request absentee ballots due to disability, both ballot and absentee application will have to be witnessed. Any and all other request will require the voter’s signature to be notarized.

###

Go wait in line at the polling place where we will have too few voting booths, serf!

And pay your taxes!

<sarc>
 
  • Like
Reactions: canebreaker

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts
Meanwhile, in Michigan today:


The Michigan Supreme Court issued a split decision late Friday that ruled against Gov. Gretchen Whitmer in a battle over her power to extend emergency declarations used to mandate COVID-19 restrictions over the last five months.

The court's opinion throws into question dozens of orders issued by Whitmer related to the coronavirus pandemic, appearing to void them
. At the same time, however, since the decision came as a response to questions submitted to the court by a federal judge — and not as part of a state case before it — it wasn't immediately clear what would happen next or when it would take effect.
...

In the 4-3 ruling, the court determined the governor did not have the authority under state law to issue any additional emergency declarations pertaining to the pandemic after April 30. That was the last date when the Legislature allowed the governor to declare an emergency, having declined to extend an earlier declaration.

"The governor’s declaration of a state of emergency or state of disaster may only endure for 28 days absent legislative approval of an extension. So, if the Legislature does nothing, as it did here, the governor is obligated to terminate the state of emergency or state of disaster after 28 days," said the majority opinion, written by Judge Stephen Markman.
...

###
(emphasis, mine)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts
Related, sort of:


Senator Tillis is now confirmed Wuhan virus positive (up for reelection and is also on the Senate Judiciary Committee).

The Trumps, Hope Hicks, Kelly Anne Conway, Sen. Mike Lee, Sen. Tom Tillis, Chris Christie, RNC Chair Ronna McDaniel ... yeah, the GOP has such bad luck ... and all at the same time! <sarc>


Goldfinger said,“‘Mr. Bond, they have a saying in Chicago: ‘Once is happenstance, twice is coincidence, the third time it’s enemy action.’”


But I'm sure that our national security agencies have GOT THIS ...<sarc>

242272


Keep your powder dry, Patriots, 'cause the cavalry ain't comin' anytime soon! JMO.

ETA: Now WH Press Secretary Kayleigh McEnany has tested positive for the Wuhan virus.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts
COVID-19 in Mississippi
New Cases and Deaths as of October 4

New Cases

215

New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday.

New Deaths

0

New COVID-19 related deaths reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday.

For some months now I've been posting MS Dept. of Health's new cases and new death numbers. I'm going to take a break from that. If I see significant increases in numbers, I may resume. What I've been watching in addition to the numbers posted above are the seven day average on deaths, the number of patients in ICU, and the number of patients on ventilators, both from the same link, and posted below. I believe that the ICU and the ventilator numbers are a better indicator of what's really going on. I have little confidence in the "cases" and "deaths" numbers.

What I'm seeing is that the average county in Mississippi has fewer than two cases in ICU and and less than one on a ventilator. While I am still being somewhat cautious, I've decided that it's time to crawl out from under my rock.


View attachment 242474
View attachment 242475
Thanks for your diligence and posting info over these last several months!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts

Christian churches and Jewish synagogues = BAD!

Mosques, BLM/Antifa mass "protests," rioting and looting (but I repeat myself) = acceptable.

But "Trump is Hitler" <sarc>

At least in communist/marxist/socialist NYC.

ETA:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts

This is the full statement from the Secretary of State:

"Only the legislature, or the citizens through the initiative process of changing the constitution, can impose additional requirements on voting. While our office has reviewed each of the Governor’s Executive Orders and recommends wearing masks to prevent the spread of COVID-19, the Governor, nor anyone else, may impose requirements on voting.

No entity other than Congress, the Mississippi legislature, or a validly enacted constitutional amendment may place requirements, such as wearing a mask, on voters. I want to be extremely clear. NO voter should be denied the right to vote for not wearing a mask."


– Secretary of State Michael Watson
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts

The World Health Organization reported a record one-day increase in global coronavirus cases on Thursday, with the total rising by 338,779 in 24 hours led by a surge of infections in Europe.

Europe reported 96,996 new cases, the highest total for the region ever recorded by the WHO.

Global deaths rose by 5,514 to a total of 1.05 million.

The previous WHO record for new cases was 330,340 on Oct. 2. The agency reported a record 12,393 deaths on April 17.

As a region, Europe is now reporting more cases than India, Brazil or the United States.

...
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts
And we are supposed to believe them.
I don't believe the WHO.

I believe the Wuhan bat virus reporting of European countries.

I don't believe any Wuhan bat virus reporting out of China, N. Korea or Russia.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts

Coronavirus: WHO backflips on virus stance by condemning lockdowns
Lockdowns have been used to control the coronavirus around the world, plunging millions of lives into chaos. Now the WHO has changed its mind.
OCTOBER 11, 20204:19PM
WHO’s huge lockdown backflip (VIDEO: The Spectator)
WHO’s huge lockdown backflip (VIDEO: The Spectator)




The World Health Organisation has backflipped on its original COVID-19 stance after calling for world leaders to stop locking down their countries and economies.
Dr. David Nabarro from the WHO appealed to world leaders yesterday, telling them to stop “using lockdowns as your primary control method” of the coronavirus.
He also claimed that the only thing lockdowns achieved was poverty – with no mention of the potential lives saved.
“Lockdowns just have one consequence that you must never ever belittle, and that is making poor people an awful lot poorer,” he said.
RELATED: WHO’s chilling coronavirus warning
RELATED:
WHO reveals who should receive vaccine first
Dr. David Nabarro from the WHO appealed to world leaders yesterday, telling them to stop “using lockdowns as your primary control method”.

Dr. David Nabarro from the WHO appealed to world leaders yesterday, telling them to stop “using lockdowns as your primary control method”.Source:Twitter


“We in the World Health Organisation do not advocate lockdowns as the primary means of control of this virus,” Dr Nabarro told The Spectator.
“The only time we believe a lockdown is justified is to buy you time to reorganise, regroup, rebalance your resources, protect your health workers who are exhausted, but by and large, we’d rather not do it.”
Dr Nabarro’s main criticism of lockdowns involved the global impact, explaining how poorer economies that had been indirectly affected.
“Just look at what’s happened to the tourism industry in the Caribbean, for example, or in the Pacific because people aren’t taking their holidays,” he said.
“Look what’s happened to smallholder farmers all over the world. … Look what’s happening to poverty levels. It seems that we may well have a doubling of world poverty by next year. We may well have at least a doubling of child malnutrition.”
Melbourne’s lockdown has been hailed as one of the strictest and longest in the world. In Spain’s lockdown in March, people weren’t allowed to leave the house unless it was to walk their pet. In China, authorities welded doors shut to stop people from leaving their homes. The WHO thinks these steps were largely unnecessary.
Instead, Dr Nabarro is advocating for a new approach to containing the virus.
“And so, we really do appeal to all world leaders: stop using lockdown as your primary control method. Develop better systems for doing it. Work together and learn from each other.”
The WHO’s criticism of lockdowns involved the global impact, explaining how poorer economies that had been indirectly affected. Picture: Christopher Black/AFP

The WHO’s criticism of lockdowns involved the global impact, explaining how poorer economies that had been indirectly affected. Picture: Christopher Black/AFPSource:AFP

Coronavirus: WHO backflips on virus stance by condemning lockdowns
Lockdowns have been used to control the coronavirus around the world, plunging millions of lives into chaos. Now the WHO has changed its mind.
OCTOBER 11, 20204:19PM
WHO’s huge lockdown backflip (VIDEO: The Spectator)
WHO’s huge lockdown backflip (VIDEO: The Spectator)




The World Health Organisation has backflipped on its original COVID-19 stance after calling for world leaders to stop locking down their countries and economies.
Dr. David Nabarro from the WHO appealed to world leaders yesterday, telling them to stop “using lockdowns as your primary control method” of the coronavirus.
He also claimed that the only thing lockdowns achieved was poverty – with no mention of the potential lives saved.
“Lockdowns just have one consequence that you must never ever belittle, and that is making poor people an awful lot poorer,” he said.
RELATED: WHO’s chilling coronavirus warning
RELATED:
WHO reveals who should receive vaccine first
Dr. David Nabarro from the WHO appealed to world leaders yesterday, telling them to stop “using lockdowns as your primary control method”.

Dr. David Nabarro from the WHO appealed to world leaders yesterday, telling them to stop “using lockdowns as your primary control method”.Source:Twitter


“We in the World Health Organisation do not advocate lockdowns as the primary means of control of this virus,” Dr Nabarro told The Spectator.
“The only time we believe a lockdown is justified is to buy you time to reorganise, regroup, rebalance your resources, protect your health workers who are exhausted, but by and large, we’d rather not do it.”
Dr Nabarro’s main criticism of lockdowns involved the global impact, explaining how poorer economies that had been indirectly affected.
“Just look at what’s happened to the tourism industry in the Caribbean, for example, or in the Pacific because people aren’t taking their holidays,” he said.
“Look what’s happened to smallholder farmers all over the world. … Look what’s happening to poverty levels. It seems that we may well have a doubling of world poverty by next year. We may well have at least a doubling of child malnutrition.”
Melbourne’s lockdown has been hailed as one of the strictest and longest in the world. In Spain’s lockdown in March, people weren’t allowed to leave the house unless it was to walk their pet. In China, authorities welded doors shut to stop people from leaving their homes. The WHO thinks these steps were largely unnecessary.
Instead, Dr Nabarro is advocating for a new approach to containing the virus.
“And so, we really do appeal to all world leaders: stop using lockdown as your primary control method. Develop better systems for doing it. Work together and learn from each other.”
The WHO’s criticism of lockdowns involved the global impact, explaining how poorer economies that had been indirectly affected. Picture: Christopher Black/AFP

The WHO’s criticism of lockdowns involved the global impact, explaining how poorer economies that had been indirectly affected. Picture: Christopher Black/AFPSource:AFP
And ... crickets about this from the DemocRATs and the MSM.

WHO has 'covered' both red and black now.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts
243209


A curious thing happened on October 2. In fact, it was so curious, America's mainstream media completely ignored it. That's the day Dr. Mike Ryan, director of the World Health Organization's health emergencies program, stated that an estimated 750 million, or 10% of the world's population, had contracted coronavirus. Furthermore, according to the WHO's website, approximately one million people have died. Thus, according the WHO's own data, the mortality rate for coronavirus is 0.13%.

If that rate seems familiar, maybe it's because it's the exact same mortally rate as the seasonal flu, according to data from the CDC
— and for decades, America and the rest of world have approached the flu exactly as Thomas Sowell has described. Some people get flu shots, most stay home when they're sick, and tens of thousands of the most vulnerable pay the ultimate price, even as the world soldiers on around them.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts
Red flag laws, gun swatting ... mask(less) swatting ... it's all the same, and pretty much by the same people.

JMO.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts
...

“You may have to bite the bullet and sacrifice that social gathering, unless you’re pretty certain that the people that you’re dealing with are not infected,” Fauci, director of the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, told anchor Norah O’Donnell.

Noting that COVID-19 cases are surging in 37 states, Fauci said that “what we really have to do is double down” during the cooler weather on preventive measures like social distancing, wearing masks and washing hands.

“They sound very simple, but people are not doing that and that’s why we have an uptick in cases,” he said.

The situation could get even worse as families across the country travel and gather for the holiday season, Fauci added.https://nypost.com/2020/09/28/cdc-releases-thanksgiving-guidelines-amid-covid-19-pandemic/

“That is unfortunately a risk, when you have people coming from out of town, gathering together in an indoor setting,” he said. “It is unfortunate, because that’s such a sacred part of American tradition — the family gathering around Thanksgiving. But that is a risk.”
...


Related:
 

Attachments

  • Like
Reactions: BasMstr

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts
...
On the minds of many is, will the milder fall temperatures increase the chance of getting COVID-19.

“What we do know is that viral respiratory illnesses tend to be more prominent in the cooler months for a variety of reasons. Cooler air will carry more moisture and will allow these viral respiratory particles to travel farther and the virus perhaps to live longer as opposed to a hot,” said Horne.

...

“The outlook for Mississippi favors a milder, or warmer than average, winter season, as well as a dryer than the average winter season,” said Halpert.

Horne said the best way to combat the virus is to social distance, wear a mask and continue to wash your hands.

...
 
  • Like
Reactions: canebreaker

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts


COVID-19 in Mississippi
New Cases and Deaths as of October 14
NEW CASES
1,322
New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday.
NEW DEATHS
12
New COVID-19 related deaths reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday. Eleven deaths occurred between October 3 and October 14 in the counties below.
CountyTotal
Forrest1
Hinds2
Jackson1
Lee1
Marshall1
Neshoba1
Perry1
Tippah1
Union1
Washington1
1 COVID-19 related death occurred on August 23, identified from a death certificate report.
CountyTotal
Washington1
LTC OUTBREAKS
128
Current outbreaks in long-term care facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each day based on test results from the previous day. Outside laboratories also report positive test results to us, which are included in our totals. Repeated tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.
County COVID-19 Data
Race and Ethnicity
Data Snapshots for Individual Counties
High Cases and Incidence
Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County
Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases for 2020, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information. The data provided below is the most current available.
CountyTotal CasesTotal DeathsTotal LTC Facility CasesTotal LTC Facility Deaths
Adams1019415413
Alcorn92012182
Amite41013152
Attala749259020
Benton2924140
Bolivar19677521730
Calhoun59412254
Carroll44912459
Chickasaw801244413
Choctaw202610
Claiborne52716439
Clarke701489125
Clay66021193
Coahoma121935876
Copiah131935716
Covington897253410
De Soto6401777315
Forrest28877717641
Franklin220341
George92216366
Greene44317396
Grenada11903711220
Hancock72227266
Harrison46008025532
Hinds761917045773
Holmes11266010120
Humphreys39216216
Issaquena106300
Itawamba1059248717
Jackson419376868
Jasper6551610
Jefferson25610133
Jefferson Davis3841131
Jones27798118337
Kemper31415409
Lafayette23954212328
Lamar2075383911
Lauderdale230512926174
Lawrence48314262
Leake109439355
Lee33167918037
Leflore15708419246
Lincoln13025415132
Lowndes1713619833
Madison36239223845
Marion916429214
Marshall124425449
Monroe14107217052
Montgomery52223529
Neshoba177911012939
Newton83527399
Noxubee59116204
Oktibbeha19235419331
Panola162036276
Pearl River1052559322
Perry46622207
Pike1348559727
Pontotoc141319162
Prentiss98819483
Quitman407600
Rankin37288617223
Scott121329213
Sharkey27714438
Simpson11714811719
Smith57516548
Stone43714559
Sunflower1553498014
Tallahatchie81525297
Tate1111395113
Tippah82320460
Tishomingo771409626
Tunica51617152
Union1106254611
Walthall627276713
Warren14865411925
Washington24779515836
Wayne965215910
Webster360135211
Wilkinson31919205
Winston806214011
Yalobusha47914367
Yazoo1140338212
Total108,1393,1526,4221,273

Case Classifications
Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.
ConfirmedProbableTotal
Cases97,23610,903108,139
Deaths2,8642883,152
Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.
Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.
Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.
Deaths from COVID-19 and Other Causes
This table of death counts compares COVID-19 deaths in Mississippi by week with deaths from other major causes, including contributing and underlying causes.
 
  • Like
Reactions: canebreaker

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
7,345 Posts

What a bunch of eleventh-hour legal/judicial/political b.s.

B . S.


Those who don't have COVID-19 symptoms, but are concerned you might catch it voting in an enclosed polling place?

You're S.O.L. and will have to vote in person at your polling place -- with proper ID, of course! (you must present your papers!)

No absentee ballot or curbside voting for you ...

If you like your mask, you can keep your mask ...

JMO.

ETA: "The lawsuit was filed in August by attorneys from the Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law and the Southern Poverty Law Center on behalf of three Mississippi residents, the League of Women Voters of Mississippi and the Mississippi State Conference of the NAACP."

Of course they did ... of course they did.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hoot G
1 - 20 of 221 Posts
Top