Mississippi Gun Owners banner

3901 - 3917 of 3917 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,712 Posts
Tucker Carlson can't always be trusted. He has a history of only using "evidence" that supports his agenda.
sounds familiar
If you actually watched it they have Fauci stating that they do no good, as the droplets are not what causes the spread its the fine particles that go right thru the mask and remain suspended for minutes. CDC issued a warning that mask wouldn't help with smoke as the particles are too small yet smoke particles are larger than covid. Its also interesting that almost every person pushing mask has same ideology, hmm. Keep your head in the sand and following as a sheep if you want though.


You are more than welcome to keep wearing your mask but dont expect me to, city ordinance or not.




243642
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,403 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,102 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,712 Posts
243673


Apparently it’s not even all that deadly. So why did we shut everything down for a virus that was less deadly than the last 3 “panic viruses”. It’s all politics. The breaking stories the last few days have shown the politicians are corrupt, will do anything to try to oust Trump/win an election.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
820 Posts
...

“You may have to bite the bullet and sacrifice that social gathering, unless you’re pretty certain that the people that you’re dealing with are not infected,” Fauci, director of the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, told anchor Norah O’Donnell.

Noting that COVID-19 cases are surging in 37 states, Fauci said that “what we really have to do is double down” during the cooler weather on preventive measures like social distancing, wearing masks and washing hands.

“They sound very simple, but people are not doing that and that’s why we have an uptick in cases,” he said.

The situation could get even worse as families across the country travel and gather for the holiday season, Fauci added.https://nypost.com/2020/09/28/cdc-releases-thanksgiving-guidelines-amid-covid-19-pandemic/

“That is unfortunately a risk, when you have people coming from out of town, gathering together in an indoor setting,” he said. “It is unfortunate, because that’s such a sacred part of American tradition — the family gathering around Thanksgiving. But that is a risk.”
...


Related:
 

Attachments

  • Like
Reactions: BasMstr

·
μολὼν λαβέ
Joined
·
35,506 Posts
.
 

·
μολὼν λαβέ
Joined
·
35,506 Posts
Tucker Carlson can't always be trusted. He has a history of only using "evidence" that supports his agenda.
I think he is more reliable than the lying agenda driven CDC or Who.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Redlick83 and 1010

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,841 Posts
For all the mask protect others crowd why dont you do some research or at least watch this.


How many times do we have to be told that the mask do not work? They have said it repeatedly and there are studies showing it does little to nothing for source control. I have linked to these studies previously so go look and quit being sheep.
You're wasting your time. For the most part - its not so much that they believe you wearing a mask protects them, its that they're afraid of dying and will cling to anything that gives them hope.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,841 Posts
View attachment 243673

Apparently it’s not even all that deadly. So why did we shut everything down for a virus that was less deadly than the last 3 “panic viruses”. It’s all politics. The breaking stories the last few days have shown the politicians are corrupt, will do anything to try to oust Trump/win an election.
Of course its not that deadly, few things ever are. This has always been about control 👇

 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
820 Posts
...
On the minds of many is, will the milder fall temperatures increase the chance of getting COVID-19.

“What we do know is that viral respiratory illnesses tend to be more prominent in the cooler months for a variety of reasons. Cooler air will carry more moisture and will allow these viral respiratory particles to travel farther and the virus perhaps to live longer as opposed to a hot,” said Horne.

...

“The outlook for Mississippi favors a milder, or warmer than average, winter season, as well as a dryer than the average winter season,” said Halpert.

Horne said the best way to combat the virus is to social distance, wear a mask and continue to wash your hands.

...
 
  • Like
Reactions: canebreaker

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
820 Posts


COVID-19 in Mississippi
New Cases and Deaths as of October 14
NEW CASES
1,322
New COVID-19 positive test results reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday.
NEW DEATHS
12
New COVID-19 related deaths reported to MSDH as of 6 p.m. yesterday. Eleven deaths occurred between October 3 and October 14 in the counties below.
CountyTotal
Forrest1
Hinds2
Jackson1
Lee1
Marshall1
Neshoba1
Perry1
Tippah1
Union1
Washington1
1 COVID-19 related death occurred on August 23, identified from a death certificate report.
CountyTotal
Washington1
LTC OUTBREAKS
128
Current outbreaks in long-term care facilities only. (See LTC facility outbreak definition.)

About our case counts: We currently update our case totals each day based on test results from the previous day. Outside laboratories also report positive test results to us, which are included in our totals. Repeated tests for the same individual are counted only once. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information.
County COVID-19 Data
Race and Ethnicity
Data Snapshots for Individual Counties
High Cases and Incidence
Cumulative Cases and Deaths by County
Totals of all reported COVID-19 cases for 2020, including those in long-term care (LTC) facilities.

The numbers in this table are provisional. County case numbers and deaths may change as investigation finds new or additional information. The data provided below is the most current available.
CountyTotal CasesTotal DeathsTotal LTC Facility CasesTotal LTC Facility Deaths
Adams1019415413
Alcorn92012182
Amite41013152
Attala749259020
Benton2924140
Bolivar19677521730
Calhoun59412254
Carroll44912459
Chickasaw801244413
Choctaw202610
Claiborne52716439
Clarke701489125
Clay66021193
Coahoma121935876
Copiah131935716
Covington897253410
De Soto6401777315
Forrest28877717641
Franklin220341
George92216366
Greene44317396
Grenada11903711220
Hancock72227266
Harrison46008025532
Hinds761917045773
Holmes11266010120
Humphreys39216216
Issaquena106300
Itawamba1059248717
Jackson419376868
Jasper6551610
Jefferson25610133
Jefferson Davis3841131
Jones27798118337
Kemper31415409
Lafayette23954212328
Lamar2075383911
Lauderdale230512926174
Lawrence48314262
Leake109439355
Lee33167918037
Leflore15708419246
Lincoln13025415132
Lowndes1713619833
Madison36239223845
Marion916429214
Marshall124425449
Monroe14107217052
Montgomery52223529
Neshoba177911012939
Newton83527399
Noxubee59116204
Oktibbeha19235419331
Panola162036276
Pearl River1052559322
Perry46622207
Pike1348559727
Pontotoc141319162
Prentiss98819483
Quitman407600
Rankin37288617223
Scott121329213
Sharkey27714438
Simpson11714811719
Smith57516548
Stone43714559
Sunflower1553498014
Tallahatchie81525297
Tate1111395113
Tippah82320460
Tishomingo771409626
Tunica51617152
Union1106254611
Walthall627276713
Warren14865411925
Washington24779515836
Wayne965215910
Webster360135211
Wilkinson31919205
Winston806214011
Yalobusha47914367
Yazoo1140338212
Total108,1393,1526,4221,273

Case Classifications
Mississippi investigates and reports both probable and confirmed cases and deaths according to the CSTE case definition.
ConfirmedProbableTotal
Cases97,23610,903108,139
Deaths2,8642883,152
Confirmed cases and deaths are generally determined by positive PCR tests, which detect the presence of ongoing coronavirus infection.
Probable cases are those who test positive by other testing methods such as antibody or antigen, and have recent symptoms consistent with COVID-19, indicating a recent infection.
Probable deaths are those individuals with a designation of COVID-19 as a cause of death on the death certificate, but where no confirmatory testing was performed.
Deaths from COVID-19 and Other Causes
This table of death counts compares COVID-19 deaths in Mississippi by week with deaths from other major causes, including contributing and underlying causes.
 
  • Like
Reactions: canebreaker

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,048 Posts
“You may have to bite the bullet and sacrifice that social gathering, unless you’re pretty certain that the people that you’re dealing with are not infected,” Fauci, director of the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, told anchor Norah O’Donnell.
Dang, almost makes me wish I still had in-laws so I could skip going to their annual gathering with "Sorry, Fauci says Covid" as an excuse! ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,712 Posts
That chart is about smoke, not covid.

Note that Carlson is talking about cloth masks. I never saw any sense in them, from the beginning. The I use N95 (or Korean K94). They work.

The neck gaiters made of polyester spandex that so many folks are wearing are actually useless for the wearer, and dangerous for those around them.

100% agree with you, but what do 80% of people wear? cloth mask.

Funny thing the only mask shown to do anything significant is the non vented n95 mask and they were 85-90% effective. The surgical mask have been found to be at best 30-40% effective. Cloth mask are about 15-20% effective unless made out of a thick towel and then they are close to 40%. The neck gaiter is <10% but if i ever wear one, this is my choice and no i dont wear it properly even then. I do have a surgical mask on a popsicle stick that i use to walk to my table at restaurants, just to show how absurd the mandates are.

I actually had a restaurant worker tell me he couldnt serve me unless i had a mask the thing is HE WASNT EVEN WEARING ONE.
 

·
μολὼν λαβέ
Joined
·
35,506 Posts
Well gee wonder why the pesky CDC and Who told everyone to wear those types masks?🙃
 
  • Like
Reactions: Redlick83

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
820 Posts

What a bunch of eleventh-hour legal/judicial/political b.s.

B . S.


Those who don't have COVID-19 symptoms, but are concerned you might catch it voting in an enclosed polling place?

You're S.O.L. and will have to vote in person at your polling place -- with proper ID, of course! (you must present your papers!)

No absentee ballot or curbside voting for you ...

If you like your mask, you can keep your mask ...

JMO.

ETA: "The lawsuit was filed in August by attorneys from the Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law and the Southern Poverty Law Center on behalf of three Mississippi residents, the League of Women Voters of Mississippi and the Mississippi State Conference of the NAACP."

Of course they did ... of course they did.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hoot G

·
μολὼν λαβέ
Joined
·
35,506 Posts
The other day had a DPO go in nect day tested positive. Had been on my rig for 4 weeks. Today they tell me 2 more went in (3rd party this time) and they also tested positive.
 
3901 - 3917 of 3917 Posts
Top