Mississippi Gun Owners banner

1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,486 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I am trying out a new mold. It is a Lee 45 Rn, 230 gr. with tumble lube grooves.
I cannot get the mold to fill out correctly all the time. I have tried smoking the mold, tried release agent, cleaned the mold and started over. Cleaned the pot out very well, and tried it again. Using wheel weights. Most of the bullets look fair, once the mold gets warm, but there are blemishes on them. Some of the driving bands are not completely filled out. Is this normal? Any ideas?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
9,486 Posts
if the lead is the right temp and the mold is hot mmm idk maybe you should add a lil tin to the mix to make it flow better?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,486 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Trying to stay around 700. My father, who used to cast by the 1000's, said to try running the temp up HOT and see if that helps. Have not gone up too high yet. Got them hot enough for a very light frosting.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,550 Posts
Had same problem yesterday with my RCBS 44 mag mould

Turn the temp up on the pour and heat the mould by placing it in the pour or on top of the pot.

You are experiencing wrinkling...the pour or the mould is too cold....I'm gonna shoot the hell out of some wrinikled 44's :lol4:
 
A

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Hammer, you don't have enough tin in your lead. Even though you're using wheel weights, you need a little more tin to get the tumble lube molds to fill properly. I mold the 200 grain tumble lube 45 bullet using the Lee molds, cast at 650 to 675 degrees and I get good bullets but I always have to add a little more tin to my wheel weight lead to get a good bullet. You need a good film of tin on top of your melted lead. Never skim it off.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,486 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Thanks SGM. Ill try that. I have never used a tumble lube mold until this one. Bout how much tin do you add to a pot of WW? I am using a 10 Lb. pot.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
9,486 Posts
we used to put 1lb of tin per 50lbs of ww when we were casting ingots. i "think" that bumps the tin % up to 2.5%. In a 10pound pot put 3.2 oz
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
21,644 Posts
Some general tips on casting:

Wringles/Voids/Incomplete Fillout: 1) Mould not clean; 2) Temp to low; 3) alloy too dense

Make sure the mould is really clean of any solvents, oil, rust, etc. Preheat your mould by placing it top of your pot or on a hotplate --When using the 10lb pot, I actually dip the corner of the mould on top of the melt for about a minute. If these actions do not correct the problem, you do need to add some tin to the allow. You can add straight tin at about 2% -or- tin/lead solder -or- some linotype.

I have never used one of the Lee TL moulds. However, I do know that they have a good many of the micro grooves and these would make be believe that the problem may be one of alloy density.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,486 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
I am of the same opinion now Cap. I have ran the melt hot, the mold hot, cleaned the mold three times, used release agent, smoke, every thing else. Only thing I have not tried is adding tin.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,550 Posts
Good info to know

I ordered 2 Lee Tumble lube moulds today...one a 158 SWC 38 and the other a 124 gr 9mm

Hope I can get them to do right.

Let us know how it turned out Hammer

show us some cast boolit pics
 
A

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
I don't want to steal a post but msredneck, I have the 9mm tumble lube molds. One is the 2R which gives me 123 gr bullets and the other TC gives me 126 gr bullets. Both work great and produce very good bullets IF you have the right amount of tin.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
21,644 Posts
I do not own any of the Lee TC moulds but I do own a few of the non-TC moulds and I am pleased with the results I have had -- with the exception of one mould (.501 double cavity), all have made very good bullets .. for the price, they are a good deal.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,550 Posts
Yeah they were hard to pass on for $16.00 each new. Both double cavity 2R's...guess I got plenty tin...or lino

gonna have to buy an RCBS or Lyman to get a 147 9mm my fav for USPSA.

Did not know this till yesterday. Lee will make you a custom mould if its close to a style they have.

Ordered some spare parts from Lee and RCBS yesterday. Both have great customer service...Had to wait 20 min on the phone for RCBS

Thanks for the Hijack Hammer


:lol4:
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top