466 Posts
[…] Joined
·
466 Posts
A few of you may be familiar with 10 USC 4309. It is one of the few surviving laws from the so-called CMP program. It provides in relevant part: “Ranges Available.— All rifle ranges constructed in whole or in part with funds provided by the United States may be used by members of the armed forces and by persons capable of bearing arms.”
Pursuant to this statute, I requested permission to use the Nat'l Guard range here in Oxford. The Mississippi Army National Guard (MSARNG) has steadfastly refused the request, in my view without authority of law. The whole saga is below for those interested.